Free Delivery - Every order over £7.50 includes Free Royal Mail delivery within the UK!

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

By accessing or using the Simply Manuka website, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy
Please also review our Privacy Policy, which forms a part of these Terms and Conditions and governs your visit to the Site, so that you may understand our privacy practices.
About Simply Manuka
simplymanuka.co.uk is the trading name of Manuka Life Limited (trading as Simply Manuka), a UK supplier of goods and services and our registered office address is Stanhope House, Mark Rake, Bromborough, Wirral CH62 2DN. The company is registered at Companies House in England and Wales and the company registration number is 6309727. UK VAT registration number 920 8892 05. All purchases made through Simply Manuka are subject to UK law.
Prices
The prices shown on the Site are all inclusive of VAT at 20% (where applicable) at the current rates and are exclusive of delivery charges. The default currency of the Site is Sterling.
Product Information
We do our best to ensure that all information, descriptions, ingredients listings, photographs and prices of products appearing on the Site are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. Though we aim to keep the Site as up to date as possible, all information is provided in good faith but the information including product descriptions, product sizes, product images and ingredients appearing on this Site may not always reflect the product exactly at the moment you place an order.
Online Orders
When you order online you will be helped through the process by simple instructions on the Site. You may review your order and confirm or correct it prior to finally placing your order. You place your order request for goods from the Simply Manuka site by clicking on the Submit button at the end of the online order process.
When you have placed your order we will send you an email acknowledgement providing you with the details and value of your order, which has been debited to your credit/debit card.
If you require a VAT invoice, please contact us. If you require any further information regarding your order(s) please contact us. We may not accept your order if we suspect fraudulent activity or violation of our Terms and Conditions (including our Privacy Policy). If for some other reason we are unable to fulfill your order, we will contact you by email or telephone as long as you supply the number.
Payment
You may pay using credit/debit card. All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses or does not, for any reason, authorise payment to us, whether in advance or subsequent to a payment, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.
Delivery
We will deliver the goods following the delivery option selected by you during the order process. Any delivery timescales quoted to you are indicative only. Whilst we use only reputable delivery companies we do not accept any liability for delayed delivery caused by any third party. Your parcel will only be considered missing if it fails to arrive 15 working days after the approximate delivery date indicated in your order dispatch notification email.
Intellectual Property
All the content on the Site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, data compilations, and software, and the compilation thereof (collectively, the "Content") is the property of Manuka Life Ltd, and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright laws. The Content of the Site may not be used, reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, accessed, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for any purpose without our prior written consent.
Press articles
All articles have been reproduced here as they were originally printed and written by the original publisher. Any false claims or endorsements are the responsibility of the original publisher.
Your personal information
By submitting your details on our website you accept that the personal information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate and current in all respects. Please see our Privacy Policy regarding the treatment of your personal information.
You can update your details through the My Account page.
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for taking all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you have reason to believe that your password has become known to somebody else, or is likely to be used in any way that is unauthorised by you, you should contact us immediately.
You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.
Your can cancel your account at any time. We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if you violate these Terms and Conditions or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in the best interest of Manuka Life Limited to do so.
Medical Liability
Any information provided on this site including information related to well being and health is provided in good faith and should not be taken as being prescriptive. You should be aware that no-one can guarantee the effects of natural remedies and anything can be dangerous if used inappropriately. Manuka Life Limited will not accept responsibility for any injury or illness caused by failing to take proper medical advice or not following instructions properly. Any attempt to treat a medical condition should always come under the supervision of a qualified medical professional. Whilst we seek to provide as much information as possible about a product and its suitability, you are responsible for ensuring that it is suitable for your own needs and this includes avoiding products that include ingredients you are intolerant, sensitive or may react to.
Complaints
If you have any complaints or wish to discuss any matter in respect of the goods please contact us.
Disputes
Your use of this Website and any purchase by you of any goods from Manuka Life Limited (trading as simply Manuka) shall be governed by English law and the parties hereto submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
Tax Free Customer Accounts
Customers living outside of the European Union may apply for a tax free account. Products will be available for purchase at normal retail prices, less VAT, to these customers. We are not responsible for any tax or charges levied on parcels after it has been shipped from our premises. This may include, but not be exclusive to, charges levied on arrival in the customers own country or state.
Acceptance for a tax free account is solely at our discretion and we have the right to cancel or suspend any account or refuse an application for a tax free account.
General
You acknowledge and agree that these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy, constitute the complete and exclusive agreement between us concerning your use of or purchases on the Site, and supersede and govern all prior proposals, agreements, or other communications. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting the changes on the Site.

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.simplymanuka.co.uk and served by Primo Interactive Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

PCI Compliance

ManukaLife Ltd  is fully compliant with the requirements of PCI DSS Version 3.2

PAYPAL privacy policy - seelink

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Mail Chimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information

v.3.0 November 2017 Edited & customised by: Manukalife Ltd


 

Hope you found this policy useful and any related links on the page. End of Privacy Policy.

Find us on Facebook - Apicare Skincare  Follow us on Twitter - Apicare Skincare
Copyright © 2018 Apicare UK All Rights Reserved
Powered by Primo Interactive